Birth Name : Muhammed Kutty P I
Date of birth : 7 September 1951
Location : Chempu, Vaikom, Kerala, India
Height : 5′ 10″ (1.78 m)
Spouse : Sulfaath (1980)
Daughter : Surmi
Son : Dulquar Salman
Number of films : 300+

Mammootty the Malayalam movie megastar was born to Ismail (an agriculturist) and Fatima (a homemaker). He had two younger brothers Ibrahim and Zakariah; and three sisters, Ameena, Sauda and Shafina. He did his high school (pre-degree) at Maharaja’s College, Thevara and then studied law at Ernakulam Government Law College. It was during his days at Maharajah’s that he got his first role a bit part in Anubhavangal Paalichakal in 1971. He practised as a criminal lawyer in Manjiri for 2 years. He got married in 1980 to Sulfaath. He was ‘discovered’ by M.T. Vasudevan Nair who cast him in the unfinished ‘Devalokam’. K.G. George was another mentor of Mammootty’s who made him into a bankable superstar. He has a daughter, Surmi (b. 1982) and a son, Dulquar Salman (b.1986). He made a brief foray into Hindi films but did not create much of an impact. He has won numerous Indian National awards.

:: Awards ::


State Award : Best Actor (Paleri Manikyam Oru Paathira Kolapathakathinte Katha)

Film Fare Award : Best Actor
Everest Award
Film Critics : Best Actor (Karuthapakshikal & Palunku)

State Award : Best actor ( Kaazcha).
Film Fare Award : Best Actor (Kaazcha)
Film Critics : Chalachitra Ratnam

National Award : Best actor award (Dr.Ambedkar)

Padmashri award

Film Fare Award : Best Actor (Boothakannadi)
Film Critics Award : Special Award (Boothakannadi)

National Award : Best Actor (Vidheyan,Pothanmada)
State Award : Best Actor (Vidheyan, Pothanmada)
Film Critics Award : Best Actor (Sukritham)

Film Critics : Best Actor (Sooryamanasam, Aayirappara, Pappayudey Swantham Appose)

Film Fare Award : Best Actor (Amaram)

National Award : Best Actor(Oru Vadakkan Veeragadha, Mathilukal)
State Award : Best Actor (Oru Vadakkan Veeragadha, Mathilukal)
Film Fare Award : Best Actor (Mathilukal)
Film Critics Award :Best Actor (Mathilukal, Mrigaya, Oru Vadakkan Veeragadha)

Film Critics : Best Actor (Thaniyavarthanam, New Delhi)

State Award : Special Award (Yathra,Nirakkoottu)
Film Critics Award : Best Actor (Yathra, Nirakkoottu)
Film Fared Award : Best Actor (Yathra, Nirakkoottu)

State Award : Best Actor (Adiyozhukkukal)
Film Fare Award : Best Actor (Adiyozhukkukal)
Film Critics Award : Best Actor (Aksharangal, Kanamarayathu)

Film Critics : Supporting Actor (Yavanika)

State Award : Supporting Actor (Ahimsa) 

QR Code Business Card